Privacy Policy

1. INTRODUCTION

This Privacy Policy was last modified on May 23rd 2018.

Instoremedia AB (“Instoremedia”, “INSM”, “us”, “we”, or “our”) operates www.insm.eu and insm.eu (the “website”) and may process your Personal Information (as defined below) while you browse our website, contact us or if you engage us for our services. We take your privacy seriously and this policy aims to strike a fair balance between your personal privacy and our ability to provide you with the best possible experience of our website and electronic marketing.

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information we receive from users of the website. We will also describe the rights that you have in relation to our processing of your Personal Information.

We use your Personal Information only for the purposes of:

  • Initiating, maintaining and improving our commercial relationship with you.
  • Providing support of our products and services which are used by you.
  • Improving your experience of our website and electronic marketing.

 

Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, accessible at www.insm.eu.

Instoremedia is the data controller for the processing of Personal Information described in this policy. Any questions or concerns regarding our processing of Personal Information may be directed to us. Our contact information is provided at the end of this page.

2. OUR PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Parts of our website may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally Information we collect from you is your name, company name, e-mail address, postal address and phone number (“Personal Information”).

The Personal Information you provide may be used by us to contact you if you have requested contact, requested product support or expressed interest in a service, product or commercial partnership or subscribed to an ongoing feed such as marketing e-mails or newsletters (“e-marketing”) described on the website. This processing is primarily carried out in order for us to be able to enter into an agreement with you regarding our services, to provide you with our services when such agreement is in place or to administer said agreement. We may also process your Personal Information for our legitimate interest to be able to contact you when you have requested it.

We may also use your contact information to send you e-marketing about company news, news about our products or services, to provide technical support updates or for sending you other general correspondence which relates to you. Such processing is based on our legitimate interest to be able to provide you with information we believe you may be interested in. You always have a right to unsubscribe from receiving such information.

Like many website operators, we collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our website (“Log Data”) through the use of cookies. This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Website that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, your geographical location and other statistics. This processing is carried out for our legitimate interest to enhance and improve our website and the experience for our website users. Please read our cookie policy for more information.

In addition to above, Instoremedia may also process Personal Information when such processing is required by law or supervisory authority.

Instoremedia will process your Personal Information only for as long as it is necessary in order to fulfil the purposes described above or to fulfil any legal requirements. Once your Personal Information is no longer needed it will be deleted.

2.1 THIRD PARTIES

Some of our products and services are provided or supported by our network of approved partners (“Partners”), and we may pass them Personal Information you have submitted to us. Your Personal Information is only passed to Partners with strict guidelines on its usage, and only for the purposes described in this policy. We don’t pass Personal Information to third parties outside of the company or our network of approved Partners unless we sell all or part of the company itself or if required by law or governmental authority.

3. YOUR RIGHTS

3.1 Right to information and correction

You have the right to request information concerning which Personal Information we have about you and our processing of your Personal Information. If you find any inaccuracies in regards to your Personal Information that Instoremedia processes, you may request rectification of such data. Instoremedia will rectify all Personal Informationthat is found to be inaccurate, except for the Personal Information which is only processed for archiving purposes.

3.2 Right to erasure

Your Personal Information will not be saved for a longer period than what is specified above and Instoremedia will in all other cases have your Personal Information erased in accordance with applicable law. If you find that the Personal Information that we process is inaccurateor if the processing is no longer necessary, you have the right to request that we erase your Personal Information.

3.3 Right to not receive e-marketing or correspondence

If you are receiving e-marketing or other correspondence from us and no longer wish to receive the such correspondence, you can unsubscribe from them at any time by clicking the “unsubscribe” link in the correspondence itself, or by contacting info@insm.eu and requesting to be unsubscribed from future correspondence.

Pleasenote that if you unsubscribe from one form of correspondence such as a newsletter, you will be unsubscribed from all other forms of correspondence from us by default unless you specify otherwise.

3.4 Right to object

You have the right to object to processing of Personal Information if processing is based on legitimate interest. If you object to processing of Personal Information Instoremedia must cease the processing activity unless we have compelling legitimate grounds to continue the processing.

3.5 Right to restriction of processing

You have the right to request restriction of our processing of your Personal Information if:

  • you question the accuracy of the Personal Information;
  • the processing is unlawful and you want to request limitation of processing of your Personal Information rather than have the Personal Information erased;
  • the Personal Information is no longer necessary for thepurposes which they have been processed for, but you need them for establishing, the exercise or defence of legal claims;
  • you have objected to processing based on legitimate interest.

Restriction of processing of Personal Information means that the Personal Information is continuously stored but not further processed by Instoremedia without your consent.

3.6 Right to data portability

You have the right to request to receive your Personal Information in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, when the Personal Information was provided by you for the purpose of fulfilling our agreement with you or when you have given your consent. You may also request to have such Personal Information transferred to another data controller.

3.7 How to exercise your rights

If you wish to exercise one or more of your rights in accordance with the above you may contact us on the contact details provided below.

3.8 The right to file a complaint

If you are unsatisfied with Instoremedia’s processing of your Personal Information you always have the right to file your complaint with applicable data protection authority. Instoremedia is established in Sweden which means that the Swedish Data Protection Authority (Sw. “Datainspektionen”) is the lead supervisory authority for Instoremedia.

4. LINKS TO THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

Our Website may contain links to other websites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party website link, you will be directed to that third party’s website. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every website you visit.

Instoremedia has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, Privacy Policies, or practices of any third party websites or services.

5. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Instoremedia may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on the Website. You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes.

6. CONTACT US

Your personal information is submitted to Instoremedia AB, a company registered in Sweden, no whose principle business address is:

Kungsholmsgatan 23, SE112 27, Stockholm, Sweden, +46 8 518 00 860

Data you submit to us is held on Instoremedia AB owned or operated databases and electronic media and Instoremedia AB is the data controller of those databases and electronic media. If you have any enquiries about this Privacy Policy we will endeavour to answer them promptly. Please contact us at our address above or at:

E-mail: info@insm.eu

Tel: +46 851 800 860

 

Want to know more?

Please leave us a few details, and we will be in touch with you shortly!

Or just contact us:
sales@insm.eu
+46 8 518 00 860



Instoremedia and the preferred partner will process your personal data when you send in this form. If you want to know more about how we process your personal data please read our Privacy policy.